Disney's The Little Mermaid Jr

Disney's The Little Mermaid s is presented in special arrangement cooperation with Music Theater International (MTI). All authorized performance materials are also supplied by MTI.

Lyrics by: Howard Ashman, Glenn Slater

Music by: Alan Menken

Book by: Doug Wright

Music Adapted and Arranged by : David Weinstein

Based on the Hans Christian Andersen Story and the Disney Film produced by Howard Ashman & John Musker and written & directed by John Musker and Ron Clements.

Dates:

November 11, 12, 13, 18, 19, 20, 2022

Time:  

Friday and Saturday: 7:30 pm
Sunday: 3:00 pm

Tickets:  

$15.00

Location:

2nd Street Performing Arts Center
1123 2nd St, Wyandotte, MI 48192

Purchase Tickets

Ticket Hotline:  1-866-967-8167
Hours of Operation:  9AM - 9PM PST

You may also purchase your tickets online by clicking the Purchase Tickets Online button.

Tickets on sale November 2023

(No cash sales)

Synopsis

Journey "under the sea" with Ariel and her aquatic friends in Disney's The Little Mermaid JR., adapted from Disney's Broadway production and the motion picture (featuring the enormously popular Academy Award-winning music and delightfully charming book and lyrics). Based on one of Hans Christian Andersen's most beloved stories, Disney's The Little Mermaid JR. is an enchanting look at the sacrifices we all make for love and acceptance.

In a magical underwater kingdom, the beautiful young mermaid, Ariel, longs to leave her ocean home — and her fins — behind and live in the world above. But first, she'll have to defy her father, King Triton, make a deal with the evil sea witch, Ursula, and convince the handsome Prince Eric that she's the girl whose enchanting voice he's been seeking.

Production Crew

Producer: Valerie Compau

Director: Nathan Vasquez

Assistant Director: Cat Long

Vocal Director: Gerald Hymer

Choreographer: Nathan Vasquez

Technical Director: Joel Bias

Set Director: Jim Steele

Cast

Isabella Pizzo - Ariel (1st Weekend) , Ensemble (2nd weekend)

Reese Johnson - Ariel (2nd Weekend), Ensemble (1st Weekend)

Jeffrey Prueitt - Prince Eric (1st Weekend), King Trition (2nd Weekend)

Parker Watson - Prince Eric (2nd Weekend), Ensemble (1st weekend)

Norah Aue - Sebastian

Lexi Pitock - Flounder (2nd Weekend), Ensemble (1st weekend)

Skylar Perryman - Flounder (1st Weekend), Ensemble (2nd weekend)

Evelyn Howes - Scuttle (1st Weekend), Ensemble (2nd weekend)

Chloe Coleman - Scuttle (2nd Weekend), Ensemble (1st weekend)

Antonella Menna - Ursula

Rylee Kincer - King Trition (1st Weekend), Ensemble (2nd weekend)

Griffin Gardner - Flotsam

Carly Serpetti - Jetsam

Andrew Dmitruchina - Grimsby

Charlotte Clavet - Chef

Riley Barbee - Mersister/Princess

Parker Forgach - Mersister/Princess

Evelyn McMaster - Mersister/Princess

Kaitlyn Aguila - Mersister/Princess

Kayla Aguila - Mersister/Princess

Bea Fredericks - Mersister/Princess

Ava Arnold - Carlotta/Feature Dancer/Ensemble

Bianka Bryant - Featured Dancer/Ensemble

Emma Crossman - Featured Dancer/Ensemble

Paige Gilbert - Featured Dancer/Ensemble

Aileen McNamara - Featured Dancer/Ensemble

Rose Panyek - Featured Dancer/Ensemble

Liliana Parrack - Featured Dancer/Ensemble

Sadie Plumb - Featured Dancer/Ensemble

Samantha Plunkett - Featured Dancer/Ensemble

Alayna Ruiz - Featured Dancer/Ensemble

Rosemary Zehel - Featured Dancer/Ensemble

Ariya Hernandez - Featured Dancer/Ensemble

Ava Cason - Ensemble

Mae Dmitruchnia - Ensemble

Amelia Hachenski - Ensemble

Madelyn Howard - Ensemble

Stella O'Brien - Ensemble

Lola Valchine - Ensemble

Addison Walter - Ensemble

Jenna Reece - Ensemble

Anna Wallen - Ensemble

Ciana Litten - Ensemble

Olivia Rossow - Ensemble

Daniel Tyler - Ensemble